Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

When you register with the Website We will collect and hold Personal Information about you. We will collect the following details from you:- your name, full postal address, a contact telephone number, email address, password, and delivery address.

All Personal Information collected will be used and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will be happy to answer any enqumes from you regarding the Personal Information We hold about you or the use We make of it. You also have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to know about the information We hold about you. This is known as a "Subject Access Request". Subject Access Requests should be made in writing, to Hallewell Publications, The Milton, Foss, Pitlochry, Perthshire, PH16 5NQ. We may charge a small fee for processing a Subject Access Request. If you wish to correct, update, amend or remove any information We hold about you, you can do so by emailing info@pocketwalks.com . To verify your identity, we shall ask you for your email address and password.

Personal Information is collected to enable you to Order and to purchase Goods from the Website and to allow Us to be able to process and deliver Orders to you. Personal Information will be passed to BookSource for the sole purpose of distributing Goods to you. Your credit card details will be processed by Secure Trading and shall not be used for any other purpose. BookSource and Secure Trading will not pass your details on to any other party or use your Personal Information for marketing purposes.
    
From time to time, where you have given Us permission to do so, We may use your Personal Information to let you know about other products and special offers We provide and also to provide news about Our business where you have indicated, by opting-in, that you wish to receive such information. Should you no longer wish to be contacted by Us about such services after you have opted-in, please contact Us by email at info@pocketwalks.com .

Other than BookSource and Secure Trading, We will never pass your Personal Information to any third party, but reserve the right to access and disclose Personal Information to comply with the applicable  laws and lawful government requests, requests by the Police investigating suspected illegal activities and to operate Our systems properly, administer the Website or to protect Ourselves or other website users.

We will use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent Personal Information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and to ensure that you may input            Personal Information safely. We shall verify your identity by asking you for your email address and password you have chosen.

8.8     We will dispose of your Personal Information which is no longer of any use to Us. Your Personal Information will be disposed of in strict accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

8.9     For the avoidance of doubt, We will never transfer your Personal Information outwith the United Kingdom and We do not hold any credit card information on our servers.